CLEVELAND, Ohio -- One hundred Wingate University student-athletes have received the D2 ADA Academic Achievement Award, sponsored by the NCAA Division II Athletics Directors Association (D2ADA), according to Wingate's communications department.

The Academic Achievement Awards recognizes the academic accomplishments of NCAA Division II student-athletes.

A total of 201 institutions and 15,317 student-athletes are being recognized with the 2019-20 Academic Achievement Awards.

For the second-straight year, the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) has the largest number of student-athlete honorees with 1,365 total, closely followed by the Great Lakes Valley Conference (GLVC) with 1,333 and the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC) with 1,220. The South Atlantic Conference had 837 student-athletes receive this award.

To qualify for the achievement, a college athlete must have a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale, have completed a minimum of two years (four semesters) of college level work and have been an active member of an intercollegiate team during his/her last academic year.

Wingate University's D2 ADA

Academic Achievement Award honorees

Baseball

Dominic Byers

Mac Callari

Ricky Clark

Austin Johnson

Brody McCullough

Logan McNeely

Women's Basketball

Ilene Hurley

MaeOla Willis

Men's Cross Country

Parker Hatley

Dalton Miles

Elliot Richards

Justin Todd

Women's Cross Country

Franziska Althaus

Shona Blades

Abby Jeske

Heidi Murray

Ashleigh Thomson

Lauren Tumey

Football

Shaw Crocker

Jarrett Dutton

Noah Marsh

Graham Martin

Tucker Mullis (plus track and field)

Andrew Strickland

Alex Weimer

Men's Golf

Gonzalo Arcelay Fernandez-Meras

Tim Bombosch

Darius Choveaux-Gros

Women's Golf

Kristen Fox

Sam Fritzinger

Stefanie Guizar Diaz

Men's Lacrosse

Jordon King

Evan Langley

Gary Pierpont

Women's Lacrosse

Morgan Akers

Taylor Barker

Emmy Fluman

Casey Roux

Sierra Street

Kendall Wells

Men's Soccer

Pablo Bianchi

Mattia DiTommaso

Stuart Hendry

Daniel Kuper

Matthew Livingstone

Oscar Perez Hurtado

Victor Spaggiari

Harry Taylor

Women's Soccer

McKenna DeLong

Abbey Frail

Morgan Gray

Allison Kite

Cat McCollom

Carley Olson

Kayln Williamson

Softball

Mary Claire Coyne

Jordan Floyd

Gracyn Polk

Aubrey Reep

Emma Swenson

Rebekah Woods

Men's Swimming

Layton Anderson

Daniel Brisuda

Markus Furst

Felix Grieb

Andrew Lockhart

Brandon Lu

Taylor Montgomery

Ryan Rabalais

Jonas Soerensen

Giacomo Viazzo

Women's Swimming

Sara Aringsmann

Maddie Carson

Maike Hoener

Kelley Jones

Charlotte Knippenberg

Rachel Kriger

Jenna Mackay

Anna Miram

Josefine Moeller

Jaimy Wenhold

Men's Tennis

Daniel Belsito

Josep Canyadell Fabregas

Tamir Geva

Enrico Giacomini

Matthew Jones

Roy Stepanov

Women's Tennis

Elena Bompieri

Arianna Ceccaroni

Camilla Ciaccia

Chyi Lee

Men's Track and Field

Javon Graham

Andy Kopp

Joshua Tiller

Women's Track and Field

Vanisha Wilshire

Volleyball

Anne Abernathy

Rachel Alles

Kasey Eastland

Hanna Knaley