CHARLOTTE — Marvin Ridge High swept the boys and girls swimming and diving meets at the Southern Carolina Conference championships, held at the Mecklenburg County Aquatic Center on Thursday (Jan. 6).

The girls meet was decided by a single point, with the Mavericks barely defeating Cuthbertson, 296-295.

Regionals will be held Feb. 3-5 and the state meet is Feb. 9-12.

Marvin Ridge’s girls program won four consecutive 3A state championships from 2014-17, and Charlotte Catholic won the 3A state title four straight times from 2018-21.

Marvin Ridge’s boys program captured three consecutive 3A state titles from 2017-19, and Chapel Hill has won it the past two years.

2021-22 SCC Conference Championship Swim Meet Results

Team scores

Boys

1. Marvin Ridge 326

2. Weddington 270

3. Cuthbertson 218

4. Porter Ridge 101

5. Sun Valley 48

6. Piedmont 43

Girls

1. Marvin Ridge 296

2. Cuthbertson 295

3. Weddington 238

4. Sun Valley 124

5. Porter Ridge 119

6. Piedmont 116

Girls 200-yard Medley Relay

1. Cuthbertson: Alyssa Heffelfinger, Avery Murray, Paige Thome, Alison Thome (1:51:41).

2. Weddington: Ryleigh Christensen, Jr.; Gisella Frain, Sr.; Caroline Kudela, Sr.; Kate Griffey, Sr. (1:53.71).

3. Marvin Ridge: Carly VanNote, So.; Ella Chin, So.; Meredith Benton, Jr.; Sloan Pratt, Fr. (1:55.52).

Boys 200-yard Medley Relay

1. Marvin Ridge: Charles Heisig, Fr.; Jake Delehanty, So.; Gavin McCarter, So.; Alex James, Jr. (1:40.46).

2. Weddington: Brendan Taylor, So.; Alex Cook, Jr.; Michael Cellucci, Sr.; Joshua Madrigal, Sr. (1:40.71).

3. Cuthbertson: Jared Bevacqua, Michael O’Rourke, Trevor O’Sullivan, Parker Shaw (1:54.92).

Girls 200-yard Freestyle

1. Cuthbertson: Alison Thome (1:56.78)

2. Marvin Ridge: Emma Lee, So. (1:58.31)

3. Cuthbertson: Austyn Blamy (1:58.56)

Boys 200-yard Freestyle

1. Marvin Ridge: Jackson McDonald, Sr. (1:44.52)

2. Marvin Ridge: Ian McKinney, Jr. (1:44.68)

3. Porter Ridge: Ben Esarove, Jr. (1:49.85)

Girls 200-yard IM

1. Marvin Ridge: Avery Vassil, Fr. (2:12.07)

2. Marvin Ridge: Meredith Benton, Jr. (2:14.03)

3. Weddington: Kate Kudela, Jr. (2:17.71)

Boys 200-yard IM

1. Marvin Ridge: Charles Heisig, Fr. (1:58.97)

2. Marvin Ridge: Gavin McCarter, So. (1:59.32)

3. Weddington: Alex Cook, Jr. (1:59.32)

Girls 50-yard Freestyle

1. Marvin Ridge: Grace Wagner, Sr. (24.62)

2. Sun Valley: Camdyn Dorman, Jr. (25.20)

3. Cuthbertson: McKenna Patrick (25.30)

Boys 50-yard Freestyle

1. Marvin Ridge: Troy Keen, So. (21.86)

2. Weddington: Tyler Flickinger, Jr. (22.73)

3. Weddington: Briar Tomcho, Jr. (22.94)

Girls 1 meter Diving

1. Weddington: Madeline Bays, Jr. (224.30)

2. Cuthbertson: Rylee Coyne (205.35)

3. Marvin Ridge: Ella Maleski, Jr. (167.80)

Boys 1 meter Diving

1. Marvin Ridge: Sammy Olsen, Sr. (157.95)

Girls 100-yard Butterfly

1. Cuthbertson: Avery Murray (59.85)

2. Marvin Ridge: Emma Lee, So. (1:00.27)

3. Cuthbertson: Charlie Zollinger (1:00.70)

Boys 100-yard Butterfly

1. Marvin Ridge: Troy Keen, So. (51.54)

2. Weddington: Alex Cook, Jr. (53.62)

3. Marvin Ridge: Jake Delehanty, So. (54.57)

Girls 100-yard Freestyle

1. Cuthbertson: Alison Thome (53.14)

2. Marvin Ridge: Grace Wagner, Sr. (53.42)

3. Cuthbertson: McKenna Patrick (54.67)

Boys 100-yard Freestyle

1. Weddington: Alex Subotich, Jr. (48.61)

2. Weddington: Briar Tomcho, Jr. (50.20)

3. Marvin Ridge: Kian Constantine, Jr. (53.11)

Girls 500-yard Freestyle

1. Marvin Ridge: Charlotte LePage, Fr. (5:14.15)

2. Cuthbertson: Alyssa Heffelfinger (5:16.79)

3. Weddington: Kate Griffey, Sr. (5:17.88)

Boys 500-yard Freestyle

1. Marvin Ridge: Jackson McDonald, Sr. (4:44.09)

2. Marvin Ridge: Ian McKinney, Jr. (4:51.84)

3. Marvin Ridge: Charles Henage, Fr. (4:59.06)

Girls 200-yard Freestyle Relay

1. Weddington: Caroline Kudela, Sr.; Gisella Frain, Sr.; Kara Martinson, Jr.; Katie Kudela, Jr. (1:40.20).

2. Cuthbertson: McKenna Patrick, Alison Thome, Raegan Sherrill, Avery Murray (1:41.62).

3. Marvin Ridge: Grace Wagner, Sr.; Ceila Canata, Fr.; Avery Vassil, Fr.; Meredith Benton, Jr. (1:42.21).

Boys 200-yard Freestyle Relay

1. Weddington: Tyler Flickinger, Jr.; Briar Tomcho, Jr.; Raul Farfan, Sr.; Alex Subotich, Jr. (1:30.75).

2. Marvin Ridge: Troy Keen, So.; Gavin McCarter, So.; Jake Delehanty, So.; Ian McKinney, Jr. (1:31.49).

3. Cuthbertson: Dylan Grandits, Jack Kantor, Calvin Powell, Dylan Sinople (1:38.73).

Girls 100-yard Backstroke

1. Marvin Ridge: Avery Vassil, Fr. (59.23)

2. Cuthbertson: Alexandra Davis (1:00.76)

3. Porter Ridge: Kendall Wilson, Fr. (1:02.10)

Boys 100-yard Backstroke

1. Marvin Ridge: Charles Heisig, Fr. (54.62)

2. Weddington: Brendan Taylor, So. (56.24)

3. Marvin Ridge: Tobias Winardi, Fr. (56.48)

Girls 100-yard Breaststroke

1. Weddington: Caroline Kudela, Sr. (1:05.99)

2. Cuthbertson: Paige Thome (1:09.93)

3. Marvin Ridge: Meredith Benton, Jr. (1:10.95)

Boys 100-yard Breaststroke

1. Marvin Ridge: Gavin McCarter, So. (1:01.23)

2. Weddington: Michael Cellucci, Sr. (1:03.55)

3. Marvin Ridge: Jake Delehanty, So. (1:04.34)

Girls 400-yard Freestyle Relay

1. Marvin Ridge: Emma Lee, So.; Avery Vassil, Fr.; Carly VanNote, So.; Grace Wagner, Sr. (3:41.15).

2. Cuthbertson: Austyn Blamy, Alexandra Davis, Mary Grace Bitting, McKenna Patrick (3:42.55).

3. Weddington: Katie Kudela, Jr.; Ryleigh Christiensen, Jr.; Kate Griffey, Sr.; Kara Martinson, Jr. (3:42.61)

Boys 400-yard Freestyle Relay

1. Marvin Ridge: Ian McKinney, Jr.; Charles Heisig, Fr.; Jackson McDonald, Sr.; Troy Keen, So. (3:17.28).

2. Weddington: Tyler Flickinger, Jr.; Briar Tomcho, Jr.; Alex Subotich, Jr.; Alex Cook, Jr. (3:20.60).

3. Cuthbertson: Dylan Sinople, Jack Kantor, Calvin Powell, Peyton Buchanan (3:32.68).

Trending Videos